Curtis Broadway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 282nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). This standard is objective; so long as there is an objective basis for the stop, the subjective intent of the officer conducting the stop is irrelevant. Id. The reasonable suspicion standard requires the State to demonstrate in the hearing only “some minimal level of objective justification” to justify the initial stop. Hamal v. State, 390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Transportation Code Violations The illegal activity relied on by the State to support the traffic stop was the violation of TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 504.945 which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that: * (5) has blurring or reflective matter that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of the license plate number at any time; (6) has an attached illuminated device or sticker, decal, emblem, or other insignia that is not authorized by law and that interferes with the readability –7– of the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters or obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color of the plate. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $200, unless it is shown at the trial of the offense that the owner knowingly altered or made illegible the letters, numbers, and other identification marks, in which case the offense is a Class B misdemeanor. To determine whether Reed’s stop of appellant was reasonable under Section 504.945, the evidence at the motion to suppress hearing must have established sufficient facts to show that a reasonable officer would have developed suspicion that the license plate on the car violated the obscured-plate