C Tekk Solutions, Inc. v. Sricom, Inc. Appeal from 68th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see also 9 U.S.C. §§ 9–11. Courts may not substitute their judgment merely because they would have reached a different decision. Ancor Holdings, 294 S.W.3d at 826. Judicial review of the arbitration award is “extraordinarily narrow.” Id. (quoting Myer v. Americo Life, Inc., 232 S.W.3d 401, 408 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.)). Courts may not vacate an award even if it is based upon a mistake in law or fact. Id. Judicial scrutiny focuses on the integrity of the process, not the propriety of the result. Id. Although FAA section 10(a)(4) permits a trial court to vacate an award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made,” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), courts may not vacate an arbitration award under section 10(a)(4) for “errors in interpretation or application of the law or facts.” Id. at 830 (citing Crossmark, Inc. v. Hazar, 124 S.W.3d 422, 429 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2004, pet. denied)).