Zane Skrastina v. Breckinridge-Taylor Design, LLC d/b/a Breckinridge Taylor, et al Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although recognizing that under section 101.114 of the business organizations code, members of a limited liability company are not personally liable for the company’s debts, obligations, or liabilities,3 Skrastina alleged those statutory protections “give way” when it can be shown the limited liability company was used for the purpose of perpetrating a fraud for the member’s personal benefit and that there was a “dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Woolsey and Taylor moved for summary judgment on grounds there was no evidence 3 Section 101.114 provides that, “[e]xcept as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.114 (West 2012). –17– of any underlying cause of action, that they were BTD’s alter ego, or of dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.