In Re: The Commitment of Freddie Gene Anderson Appeal from 15th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Disregard the first part of that, the only test required by the law. Appellant asserts that by sustaining the State’s objection, the trial court “essentially ruled that Chapter 841 does not require [testing for psychopathy] contrary to the plain and clear language in Section 841.023(c) [sic] that requires such testing.” –10– Section 841.023(a) states the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall assess whether a person suffers from a behavior abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.023(a). The department must use an expert to examine the person. See id. “The expert shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.” Id. The statute does not only mandate testing for psychopathy. By its plain language, it also requires a clinical interview and “other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.” See id.