In the Interest of R.R.G., a child Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As we noted in In re C.W.W., No. 05-15-00960-CV, 2016 WL 3548036, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jun. 28, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.), “[p]lacing critical parts of an appellate record under seal potentially complicates our opinions because by statute and rule we must decide each case with a publicly released written opinion describing the case and explaining our decisions.” See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.3 (all opinions are open to the public and must be made available to public reporting services); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (“final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases” are “public information”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a.1 (“No court order or opinion issued in the adjudication of a case may be sealed.”). We cannot decide the issues presented by the parties without reviewing the trial court’s rulings and related evidence in the confidential record.