Tyler Antonio Gale v. The State of Texas Appeal from 195th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After stating it was the “order and judgment of this Court,” the trial court then sentenced Gale on all the offenses. On June 2, 2017, Gale filed a motion for new trial in each case in which he complained he had been denied his statutory and common law rights of allocution. Analysis Allocution” refers to a trial court’s inquiry as to whether a criminal defendant wishes to “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631–32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d); see also Allocution, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which implements a statutory right to allocution, requires the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (West 2018).