Michael Anthony Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 401st Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court overruled the objection, stating appellant waived the defect in the indictment by not asserting it before the trial. During the closing argument, appellant asserted that if the trial court found appellant guilty, it should be for a Class A misdemeanor, which requires only one prior DWI conviction, because of the failure to allege the second prior conviction involved driving while intoxicated. The trial court, however, found appellant guilty of third-degree felony DWI. INDICTMENT Ordinarily, DWI is a Class B misdemeanor. See PENAL § 49.04(b) (West Supp. 2017). If the defendant commits DWI and has one prior conviction for “an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated,” then the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 49.09(a). –2– DWI “is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (b) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .” Id. § 49.09(b)(2).