Annotate this Case
[…] Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001). Effective acceleration requires two acts: (i) notice of intent to accelerate and (ii) notice of acceleration. Id. Once the action accrues, the lienholder has four years to sell the property: A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. CIV. PRAC. § 16.035(b). When the four-year period expires, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d). A holder can abandon its acceleration of a note, which has the effect of restoring the note’s original maturity date and cutting off limitations. See Bracken v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 0516-01334-CV, 2018 WL 1026268, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 23, 2018, no pet. h.)