Jorge Geovany Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Marshall, 479 S.W.3d at 843; Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Errors which result in egregious harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of a valuable right, vitally affect the defensive theory, or make a case for conviction clearly and significantly more persuasive. See, e.g., See Marshall, 479 S.W.3d at 843; Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 490. B. Application of the Law to the Facts First, we review the entire jury charge. As previously stated, section 21.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code states: (b) A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of abuse are committed against one or more victims; and –10– (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age at the time of the offense. PENAL § 21.02(b). The definition portion of the jury charge states, in part: A person commits an [o]ffense if, during a period that is 30 days or more in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims, and, at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the person was 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age. The charge included definitions for an “act of sexual abuse,” “indecency with a child,” and “aggravated sexual assault.”