Angel Tovar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Further, appellant has not shown the jury actually was confused or misled by the capital murder charge. There is no indication in the record that appellant suffered actual harm because the trial court charged the jury on capital murder. See Cosio, 353 S.W.3d at 777. –7– Appellant also argues the trial court erred by charging the jury on the law of parties because it was not included in the indictment. A person may be convicted as a party to an offense if it is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 7.01(a). An indictment need not include the law of parties. See Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(c) (“[E]ach party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice”). “Regardless of whether [law of parties] is pled in the charging instrument, liability as a party is an available legal theory if it is supported by the evidence.” In re State ex rel. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d 117, 124 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).