Derrick Eugene Cox v. The State of Texas Appeal from 195th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State is correct. The constitutional right appellant invokes must be preserved in the trial court. See Castaneda v. State, 135 S.W.3d 719, 723 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). Accordingly, he did not preserve his first issue for appellate review, and we overrule it. B. Appellant’s Second Issue: Did the trial court err by denying appellant a common law allocution? Appellant’s second issue asserts that the trial court violated his “common law right to allocution.” Appellant acknowledges that the trial court satisfied the statutory “allocution” requirements of Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 42.07 (“Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.”). However, he asserts he was also entitled, under the common law, to make a personal plea in mitigation of punishment prior to sentencing.