Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.009(a) (West 2015). The supreme court concluded that TUFTA’s “reasonably equivalent value” requirement can be satisfied with evidence that the transferee (1) fully performed under a lawful, arms-length contract for fair market value, (2) provided consideration that had objective value at the time of the transaction, and (3) made the exchange in the ordinary course of the transferee’s business. Janvey, 487 S.W.3d at 564; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.004(d) (West 2015) (stating “[r]easonably equivalent value” includes a “transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction”). Janvey is instructive in our consideration of whether KLT and Osadon offered value in exchange for the transfers to them. ANR and KLT were both owned by Osadon, and it is undisputed that ANR received no value from either KLT or Osadon in exchange for the first transfer.