Daniel Hale Keigley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 391 S.W.3d 139, 141 (Tex. App.––Texarkana 2012, no pet.). –20– The statutory scheme set forth in article 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure codifies the constitutional standard for competency to stand trial and describes the circumstances that require, and the procedures for making, a determination of whether a defendant is competent to stand trial. Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 689 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(a). If evidence suggesting a defendant is incompetent comes to the trial court’s attention, “the court on its own motion shall suggest the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial” and “shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b), (c). The threshold requirement for an informal inquiry is a suggestion of incompetency, and it “may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” See id. art. 46B.004(c–1).