Dennis James Blackwell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 203rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State contends the judgment should be modified to delete “N/A” with “YES, A FIREARM.” Discussion A court has the power to modify a judgment to make the record speak the truth when it has the necessary information to do so. TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). However, when asked to modify a judgment to include a deadly weapon finding, we proceed cautiously given the ramifications of such a finding. The entry of a deadly weapon finding in a judgment affects a defendant’s eligibility for parole. See Duran v. State, 492 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). –3– Section 508.145(d)(2) of the government code states an inmate serving a sentence for an offense which includes an affirmative deadly weapon finding, “is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(d)(1)–(2) (West Supp. 2017). Because of these repercussions, it is well-settled that “for a trial court to enter a deadly-weapon finding in the judgment, the trier of fact must first make an ‘affirmative finding’ to that effect.”