Scott Stewart Riley v. Michelle Mansour Riley Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005); In re A.E.R., 2016 WL 4205683, at *1. The test for legal sufficiency is “whether the evidence at trial would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review.” City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827. B. Applicable Law Subchapter A of Chapter 9 of the Texas Family Code is titled “Suit to Enforce Decree.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.001–.014 (West 2006 & Supp. 2017). Section 9.001 of that subchapter provides in part that a party affected by a decree of divorce providing for a division of property “may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce . . . in the court that rendered the decree.” Id. § 9.001. Except as otherwise provided in Chapter 9, “the proceedings shall be as in civil cases generally.” Id.; see also id. § 9.005 (party may not demand jury trial if procedures of subchapter A are invoked).