Scott Stewart Riley v. Michelle Mansour Riley Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 9.001. Except as otherwise provided in Chapter 9, “the proceedings shall be as in civil cases generally.” Id.; see also id. § 9.005 (party may not demand jury trial if procedures of subchapter A are invoked). “[T]he court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006. However, “[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or –5– change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” Id. § 9.007. An order that amends, modifies, alters, or changes “the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce” is “beyond the power of the divorce court” and “unenforceable.” Id.