Leonard Mornes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 282nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Buhl v. State, 960 S.W.2d 927, 935 (Tex. App.—Waco 1998, pet. ref’d); Laird v. State, 933 S.W.2d 707, 714—15 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996 (pet. ref’d); Prater v. State, 903 S.W.2d 57, 59—60 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.); see also Moore v. State, 54 S.W.3d 529, 544 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. 2 See PEN. § 12.31(a)(2) (West Supp. 2017) (a defendant “adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older”). –18– ref’d); Williams v. State, 10 S.W.3d 370, 372—73 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. ref’d). Accordingly, appellant’s seventh issue is overruled.