Jose Ramon Cruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 204th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He looked at a website called “Cheaper than Dirt, America’s Ultimate Shooting Sports Discounter.” Appellant also read about a movie titled “End of Watch,” which Saul described as a “police movie in which an officer is killed” and another is wounded. Saul also found appellant accessed websites related to tactical military accessories, accessories for a Baretta CX4 storm rifle, and various pages for buying ammunition, including .40 caliber ammunition which was the type of ammunition used to shoot Danny. 1 Based on section 9.31 (b)(1) and (b)(5), the jury charge states: Use of Force A person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The use of force against another is not justified: • in response to verbal provocation alone; or • if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor's differences with the other person while the actor was carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02.