Hope Hill Investments, Inc. v. Richardson Independent School District Appeal from 298th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The District subsequently conceded this point, but not until trial. Following the trial, the court rendered judgment in rem, i.e., against the property, in the amount of the taxes owed. Hope Hill contends that the court should have awarded (i) the declaratory relief that it requested in its counterclaim, and (ii) its attorney’s fees as the prevailing party on the counterclaim. Hope Hill also urges that the court erred by not rendering judgment on its affirmative defense of laches, which was predicated on RISD’s seven-year delay in filing suit. We affirm. BACKGROUND Section 32.07(a) of the Tax Code provides that “property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07 (West 2016). The unpaid taxes at issue were imposed in 2007, and the owner of the property on January 1 of that year was Jack Seeley. Hope Hill subsequently acquired the property from Seeley through a foreclosure sale.