Annotate this Case
[…] Applicable Law Chapter 74 of the civil practice and remedies code requires a claimant pursuing a health care liability claim to serve one or more expert reports on each physician or health care provider 2 We need not address the petition’s request for funeral and burial expense damages, because Jones’s attorney stated at oral argument of this appeal that Jones had abandoned her wrongful death claim. –4– against whom a health care liability claim is asserted no later than 120 days after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a). A report meets the requirements of chapter 74 if it represents “an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report.” Id. § 75.351(l).