Annotate this Case
[…] Nothing in the auto policy, however, limits the definition of “you” to an at-fault insured, and Kidd –5– does not direct us to any authority in support of his position.4 Moreover, even if “you” in the “family member” definition were to refer only to David MacDonald, we disagree with Kidd’s position that David MacDonald is not related to Hall by blood, marriage, or adoption. Giving the relevant words their ordinary, everyday meaning, David became related to Hall by marriage, or affinity, when he married Kristina, Hall’s mother, in 2001. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.024 (West 2012) (“Two individuals are related to each other by affinity if . . . the spouse of one of the individuals is related by consanguinity to the other individual.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 70 (10th ed. 2014) (defining affinity as “[t]he relation that one spouse has to the blood relatives of the other spouse; relationship by marriage”).