One 2007 Lexus IS 250 and Marisa Zapien v. The State of Texas Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. 03-09-00012-CV, 2009 WL 2837716, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 31, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.). To prevail in a forfeiture proceeding, the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is contraband and, thus, subject to forfeiture to the state. Forty –2– Three Thousand Seven Hundred & Seventy Four Dollars in U.S. Currency v. State, 266 S.W.3d 178, 182 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. denied). “Contraband” is property of any nature used in the commission of certain felonies. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.01(2)(A)-(E). Article 59.01 also defines “owner” as “a person who claims an equitable or legal ownership interest in the property” and defines “interest holder” as “the bona fine holder of a perfected lien or perfected security interest in property.” Id. art. 59.01(4), (6).