Annotate this Case
[…] There were no such policy considerations here. The Attorneys counter that the 67th Court’s declarations were essential to its judgment. Citing the declaratory judgments act, the Attorneys argue that the 67th Court had the power to make a declaration of the rights and status of the parties. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003 (West 2015) (power of courts to render declaratory judgments). “[T]he declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Id. § 37.003(b). They argue that the 67th Court’s declarations were incorporated into its final judgment, and they point to summary judgment evidence that the Crescent parties would not agree to settle unless the declarations were included in the judgment.