Annotate this Case
[…] Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d 490, 491, 494 (Tex. 2016) (statutory grounds for vacatur of arbitration award are exclusive; common-law ground of manifest disregard of law is not a ground for vacatur under the TAA). Both acts provide for vacating an arbitration award if the arbitrators “exceeded their powers.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4) (“In any of the following cases the United States court . . . may make an order vacating the award . . . where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made”); CIV. PRAC. § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers . . . .”). The party seeking to vacate the arbitration award has the burden of proving the grounds for vacatur.