Robbie Lesa Hames Horton v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., and Kimberly A. Stovall Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We need not reach this issue because, even assuming that no joint account was actually established here, summary judgment was proper against Hames’s claims because she failed to comply with the Account Terms’ notice requirements, as discussed below. –3– Section 4.401 provides that a bank can only charge against a customer’s account “an item that is properly payable.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a) (West 2002). To be properly payable, an item must be “authorized by the customer and . . . in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. A bank is liable to its customer if it charges the customer’s account for an item that is not properly payable from the account.