Adrian Cardona Velasquez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Velasquez argues we should look to the public lewdness statute, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.07(a) (West 2016), and interpret “present” in section 21.11(a)(2) to require the indecent exposure to occur in a non-public place. He contends the State was required to “disprove that the street sidewalk, street, median, store parking lot, and store sidewalk” where he exposed his penis was a public place, and the State did not meet its burden. Therefore, Velasquez asks us to find the evidence was insufficient to show E.P. was “present” within the meaning of section 21.11(a). Section 21.07(a) is inapposite to this case. An individual violates the public lewdness statute if the person “knowingly engages in any of the following [sexual] acts in a public place, or if not in a public place, the person is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed . . . . ” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.07(a) (emphasis added). Section 21.07(a) explicitly distinguishes between lewd acts occurring in public places versus non-public places for the express purpose of defining the requisite mens rea.