In re Arturo Solis Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person who has been declared a vexatious litigant must seek permission to file a litigation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(a). The appropriate local administrative judge may grant a vexatious litigant permission to file a litigation “only if it appears to the judge that the litigation (1) has merit; and (2) has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(d). The appropriate local administrative judge may decide the request with or without a hearing. Id. at § 11.102(c). The denial of permission to file a litigation is not an appealable order. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(f).