In Re: Zurich American Insurance Company Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The appeals panel allowed the hearing officer’s decision to become final. Mack then requested judicial review solely on the issue of extent of injury. More than two years later, Mack amended her petition and added the issues of maximum medical improvement and impairment rating. Zurich filed a plea to the jurisdiction and, alternatively, motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the issues of maximum medical improvement and impairment rating. Zurich based it plea on section 410.302(b) of the labor code, which states “[a] trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 410.302(b). Zurich argued that, by failing to appeal the issues of maximum medical improvement and impairment rating, Mack failed to exhaust administrative remedies for those issues and the trial court lacked jurisdiction to address those issues.