In Re: Thomas Bonner Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See State ex rel. Hill v. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Dist., 34 S.W.3d 924, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Although rule 25.2(a)(2)(A) grants defendants who plead guilty as part of a plea bargain the right to appeal pretrial motions filed and ruled on before trial, a defendant may waive this right, as long as the waiver is made “voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently.” Marsh v. State, 444 S.W.3d 654, 660 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14 (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law.”) and Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). When a defendant –2– waives his right of appeal as part of an agreement on sentencing and the agreement is followed by the court, his waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. See Oliver v.