Francis Ewere v. The State of Texas Appeal from 291st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State responded by agreeing that appellant’s motion should be granted. Consequently, the trial court granted appellant’s request and directed that DNA testing be conducted on evidence secured in relation to the sexual assault for which appellant was convicted. After receiving the DNA test results, the trial court held a hearing, and found that had these results been available during appellant’s trial, “it is NOT reasonably probable that [appellant] would not have been convicted.” This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW If the convicting court orders DNA testing under Chapter 64, article 64.04 requires the court, after examining the results of testing, to “hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2016). A trial court’s findings under article 64.04 are reviewed under a bifurcated standard. See Flores v. State, 491 S.W.3d 6, 10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d).