Kurnicus Hayes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In contrast, Appellant was consistent and adamant that he did not commit the charged offense. Furthermore, he testified and provided tax returns and documentation showing that, contrary to [Alecia’s] testimony, he in fact worked full time during the time period in question. As such, he did not have the opportunity to commit the charged offense as maintained by the State. The State’s controverted testimony raised enough reasonable doubt that no reasonable jury could have found Appellant guilty of the charged offense. 2 Article 38.07 provides in part (1) a conviction under chapter 21 of the penal code “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred” and (2) the requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was seventeen years of age or younger. Id. –9– (citations to record omitted).