Kurnicus Hayes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). “When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and therefore defer to that determination.” Holloway, 2017 WL 3097628, at *2 (citing Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). B. Applicable Law A person commits indecency with a child by contact if the person engages in sexual contact with a child younger than seventeen years of age or causes the child to engage in sexual contact. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a) (West 2011).1 “Sexual contact” includes, among other things, “any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person,” if “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(2). “The specific intent required for the offense of indecency with a child may be inferred from a defendant’s conduct, 1 The version of section 21.11 under which appellant was indicted for indecency with a child has been amended.