Marco Antonio Luna v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He asserts there is nothing in section 504.943(a) that would give a person of ordinary intelligence “even a hint” that the rules referenced would be found in the Texas Administrative Code. We disagree. We begin by noting that the Texas Administrative Code is the repository for all rules adopted by state agencies. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2002.051(c) (“The administrative code shall contain each rule adopted by a state agency under Chapter 2001, but may not contain emergency rules adopted under Section 2001.034.”). Further, the text of section 504.943(a) provides the information necessary to identify the applicable rule within the administrative code.