Elias Munoz Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006); see also Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004(1).”). Section 71.004(1) of the family code provides that “[f]amily violence” means “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (West Supp. 2017). Spouses and former spouses are “family” for the purposes of section 71.004. See id. § 71.003 (West 2014).