Waldrick Brooks v. The State of Texas Appeal from 282nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law The right to appeal in a criminal case is a substantive right solely within the province of the legislature. See, e.g., Ahmad v. State, 158 S.W.3d 525, 526 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, –28– pet. ref’d) (citing Lyon v. State, 872 S.W.2d 732, 734 (Tex. Crim. App.)). “The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Pursuant to article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (West 2006); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (criminal defendant “has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules”). Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a final judgment.