Winston Riden v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. See PENAL § 31.03(a); Byrd v. State, 336 S.W.3d 242, 250 –7– (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). An individual may be guilty of burglary even though he does not personally enter the burglarized premises, if he acts together with another or assists in the commission of the offense. See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 506–07 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Parties to an offense may be charged with the commission of a crime as if they committed it themselves. See PENAL § 7.01(a)–(b) (West 2011); Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code, a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” See PENAL § 7.01(a); Beltran v. State, 472 S.W.3d 283, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).