In the Interest of P.M.K., minor child Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] On appeal, Father failed to make payment arrangements for the reporter’s record and, on November 30, 2015, we ordered Father to provide, no later than December 7, 2015, written 2 Although Mother had requested the trial court decline to exercise its jurisdiction because Texas was an inconvenient forum and Louisiana was a more appropriate forum, the June 23, 2015 order reflects the trial court considered whether it was an inconvenient forum based on the request of the Louisiana court and on its own motion. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a) (“The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 13:1819(A). 3 Father also filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law in the Texas case. The trial court determined the request was untimely and declined to make findings of fact and conclusions of law.