In the Interest of P.M.K., minor child Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.201(a)(1); Lesem, 445 S.W.3d at 372. However, a Texas court that has jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding may decline to exercise its jurisdiction “if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a); see also Lesem, 445 S.W.3d at 372. In conducting this analysis, the court must consider whether it is appropriate for the court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(b); Lesem, 445 S.W.3d at 372. In making this determination, the court “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors” including: (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside the state; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state