Annotate this Case
[…] See Grant v. DeLeon, 786 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex. 1990). “Texas courts have consistently held that lack of diligence may be shown based on unexplained lapses of time between the filing of the suit, issuance of the citation, and service of process.” See Boyattia v. Hinojosa, 18 S.W.3d 729, 733 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. denied). But, the passage of time alone may not be determinative of the issue of diligence. Id. at 734. Instead we look at whether a party’s actions manifested a “bona fide” intention to have process served. Id. 1 Section 51.003 of the Texas Property Code requires that “any action to recover [a] deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(a) (West 2014). –4– The record in this case shows BB&T filed suit within two years after its claims accrued, obtained citations within four business days of the filing, and served the two defendant partnerships the next day.