In The Best Interest and Protection of D.B. Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(c). Instead, the trial court is to proceed as if a jury had found the defendant incompetent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.054; see also Queen, 212 S.W.3d at 620. A party may appeal only from judgments of conviction or orders authorized as appealable. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West Supp. 2016); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); see also Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 278 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). We initially found that we had jurisdiction over the appeal of appellant’s commitment under article 46.B102(d)(3), which is contained in subchapter E of article 46B entitled “Civil Commitment: Charges Pending.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.102(d)(3). Subchapter E applies to “a defendant against whom a court is required to proceed according to article 46B.084(e) or according to the court’s appropriate determination under article 46B.071.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.101. Article 46B.084, entitled “Proceedings on Return of Defendant to Court,” details the procedure for the trial court to follow when a defendant is returned to court after a period of commitment.