In The Best Interest and Protection of D.B. Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] Further, for the reasons stated below, we conclude appellant’s temporary commitment to restore her competency does not come under subchapter E of article 46B. A determination under article 46B.005 is an essential part of the competency process and starts the process of evaluation and commitment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(a); –3– see also Queen, 212 S.W.3d at 623. In this case, the trial court’s judgment specifically committed appellant to a state mental hospital after finding her incompetent to stand trial under article 46B.073. Article 46B.073, which falls under subchapter D of article 46B, sets out the facility and duration of commitment for a defendant who is “not released on bail who is subject to an initial restoration period based on article 46B.071.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.073(a)(1), (2). The trial court determined, pursuant to article 46B.005, that appellant was incompetent, and no one disputed that fact.