Tiray I. Oates v. The State of Texas Appeal from 265th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] “It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities. “You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a). In pertinent part, the jury charge here provided: It is possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole. Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law might be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities. You may consider the existence of the parole law; however, you are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant. –9– Although the trial court charged the jury on parole law, it failed to include statutorily mandated instruction regarding good-conduct time. See Igo v. State, 210 S.W.3d 645, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (jury should have been instructed defendant would not become eligible for parole until the actual time served, without considering good-conduct time, equaled one-half of the sentence imposed). We agree with Oates that the jury instruction given by the trial judge was erroneous because it did not comply with article 37.07, section 4(a) of the code of criminal procedure.