Derrick Mitchell, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A search warrant may not legally issue unless it is based on probable cause. U.S. CONST. amend. IV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.06 (West 2005). Under Texas law, “[n]o search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2015). “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Id.