In Re: Hon. Morgan Meyer, and the Dallas County Republican Party Appeal from Dummy Number of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. at 410 (“[T]he County Chair loses both the individual responsibility and the individual authority to accept or reject a candidate for a position on the ballot once he or she delivers his or her list of candidates to the county clerk, the state chair, and the secretary of state.”) The election code now specifically imposes the obligation to update the list that the El Paso court found lacking in Escobar. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.029(d) (West Supp. 2015) (“The secretary of state shall be notified if a . . . candidate’s application is determined not to comply with the applicable requirements.”). 23 In re Hamlin, 2002 WL 31018574, at *2. –6– Limitations on Court’s Power to Grant Relief We must first decide whether any of the relief requested in the petition or cross-petition can be granted.24 Mootness Subject matter jurisdiction concerns a court’s power to decide a case25 and is