In Re: Hon. Morgan Meyer, and the Dallas County Republican Party Appeal from Dummy Number of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] An original proceeding, rather than an interlocutory appeal from such a proceeding, may be appropriate where time does not permit normal appellate review. See In re Triantaphyllis, 68 S.W.3d 861, 864 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding) (citing Williams v. Huntress, 153 Tex. 443, 272 S.W.2d 87, 89 (1954) (orig. proceeding)), mand. denied sub nom., In re Gamble, 71 S.W.3d 313 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding). 50 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.220 (West Supp. 2015) (“Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.”); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 231.009 (West 2010) (“An election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.”); see generally In re Woodfill, 470 S.W.3d at 475, 478 (injunction in trial court reviewed by mandamus due to lack of time for