Ex Parte: Warren Kenneth Paxton, Jr. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] See Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 499; Garcia v. State, 212 S.W.3d 877, 889 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.). Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Texas Penal Code generally apply to offenses defined by other statutes. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03(b) (West 2011). The Texas Securities Act does not state that Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the penal –18– code are inapplicable to offenses created under the Act. Within Title 2, section 6.02(b) provides: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” Id. at § 6.02(b). The legislature’s intent to dispense with a culpable mental state must be manifest, and mere silence of a statute about whether a culpable mental state is an element of the offense leaves a presumption that one is required. Aguirre v. State, 22 S.W.3d 463, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Section 6.02(c) goes on to provide the necessary mental state: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(c). Other subsections of article 581-29 have been interpreted as requiring a culpable mental state. See Koah v. State, 604 S.W.2d 156, 160 (Tex. Crim. App.