Ex Parte: Warren Kenneth Paxton, Jr. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-18. Article 581-13 fleshes out the registration requirements, which may include a written examination to test an applicant’s qualifications and competency to deliver investment advice. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-13. Article 581-23-1 grants the Commissioner power to issue an order assessing an administrative fine for violations of the Act. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-23-1 (West Supp. 2015). The fine is “in addition to any other remedies.” Id. Most importantly for resolution of this appeal, article 581-29(I) provides that any person who shall “[r]ender services as an investment adviser or an investment adviser –10– representative without being registered as required by this Act shall be deemed guilty of a felony of the third degree.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-29(I). Evidence submitted in connection with the writ applications shows that appellant referred several of his legal clients to Mowery Capital Management, L.L.C. which, in turn, paid appellant a commission on the fees the client generated for Mowery.