Ex Parte: Warren Kenneth Paxton, Jr. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] Article 581-12 provides that a “person may not act or render services as an investment adviser representative for a certain investment adviser in this state unless the person is registered or submits a notice filing as an investment adviser representative for that particular investment adviser as provided in Section 18 or 12-1 of this Act.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 58112(B) (West 2010). Article 581-4(P) defines an “investment adviser representative” as “each person or company who, for compensation, is employed, appointed, or authorized by an investment adviser to solicit clients for the investment adviser or who, on behalf of an investment adviser, provides investment advice, directly or through subagents, as defined by Board rule, to the investment adviser’s clients.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-4(P). Article 581-121 provides an exception to the registration requirement for representatives of federally covered investment advisers.