Ex Parte: Warren Kenneth Paxton, Jr. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] In particular, appellant contends: (1) article 581-29(I) does not prohibit him from rendering services as an investment adviser representative without registering in Texas, because the registration requirement of article 581-29(I) does not apply to federally covered investment adviser representatives; (2) article 581-29(I) does not contain a –9– valid definition of “investment adviser representative,” rendering it unconstitutionally vague; and, (3) article 581-29(I) is facially unconstitutional because it is overly broad and vague. Article 581-12 provides that a “person may not act or render services as an investment adviser representative for a certain investment adviser in this state unless the person is registered or submits a notice filing as an investment adviser representative for that particular investment adviser as provided in Section 18 or 12-1 of this Act.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 58112(B) (West 2010).