AKAL IX Management, LLC v. City of McKinney Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] If the City, in addition to presenting its liquidated and updated claim and assuring allowance for forward-looking ordinary course expenditures, were required to –4– conduct daily audits and file constantly updated claims in anticipation of a confirmable order, the bankruptcy and tax systems would rapidly grind to a halt. Next, citing section 1141(d)(1) of the Code, AKLA argues the City’s post-petition, preconfirmation claim for taxes and penalties was discharged by the confirmation of its Plan. Section 1141(d)(1) provides, in part, that: Except as otherwise provided in . . . , the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, . . . . 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1).