In the Interest of M.J.K., a child Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] As we have explained, if an MSA meets the requirements of family code section 153.0071, a party is entitled to judgment “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” See In re S.K.D., 2014 WL 3058452, at *2. “[W]hen parents have agreed that a particular arrangement is in their child’s best interest and have reduced that agreement to a writing complying with section 153.0071, courts must defer to them and their agreement.” Id.