In the Interest of M.J.K., a child Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We note that Mother does not challenge the enforceability of the MSA itself. The MSA meets the statutory requirements for an agreement that is binding upon the parties. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d). Father, therefore, was entitled to judgment on the MSA. See In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 450; In re S.K.D., 2014 WL 3058452, at *2; see also TEX. FAM. CODE –6– ANN. § 153.0071(e) (if MSA meets statutory requirements, party is entitled to judgment on MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law”).