Annotate this Case
[…] See City of Dallas v. Brooks, 349 S.W.3d 219, 225 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.). Mr. Wineinger argues he is being sued for actions arising from the performance of an important government function, i.e., the seizure and selling of property to ensure Hunt County has resources to meet its financial obligations. However, what Z Bar’s petition alleges is that Mr. Wineinger had a ministerial duty to issue a deed for the property Z Bar intended to purchase, which Mr. Wineinger failed to perform. Section 34.05 of the tax code provides that “[t]he presiding officer of a taxing unit selling real property . . . at a private sale . . . shall execute a deed to the property conveying to the purchaser the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the judgment foreclosing tax liens on the property.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.05. The use of the word “shall” evidences the mandatory nature of the duty imposed, and the statute provides under what circumstances Mr. Wineinger was to issue a deed.