Michael Torrell Tillman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] B.C.’s mother then testified about when B.C. disclosed Tillman’s abuse to her and what B.C. told her about the abuse. At the conclusion of the testimony, Tillman’s counsel stated he had “no objection as to her testifying as the outcry witness.” The trial court then stated it was “of the opinion that the testimony is admissible under 38.071 because the witness is over the age of 18 and was the first that the child told about this conduct.” Tillman argues the trial court erred by determining article 38.071 of the code of criminal procedure allowed B.C.’s mother to testify about her conversation with B.C. because that statute “‘applies only to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than 13 years of age would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant about’ a crime contained in a list of certain –2– enumerated offenses,” citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071 (West Supp. 2015), 1 and would not “justify the admission of the testimony” of B.C.’s mother.