Kyle Steven Conner v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A judge may is permitted to directly question a witness, including a defendant, when seeking information to clarify a point or repeat testimony the judge could not hear. See Dominey v. State, No. 12-14-00226-CR, 2015 WL 4462204, at *1 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 22, 2015, no –4– pet.); Guin v. State, 209 S.W.3d 682, 685 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.). A judge has authority to independently seek information from a witness relevant to determining whether placing a person on community supervision is in the best interest of justice, the public and the defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 §3(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“A judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, after conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on community supervision”); Guin, 209 S.W.3d at 686 (“In making the determinations that are required when a defendant is seeking community supervision, we believe the court has the authority to independently inquire from witnesses information relevant to those determinations.”); Dominey, 2015 WL 4462204, at *1 (same).