In the Interest of C.W.W., a child Appeal from 302nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Placing critical parts of an appellate record under seal potentially complicates our opinions because by statute and rule we must decide each case with a publicly released written opinion describing the case and explaining our decisions. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (all opinions are open to the public and must be made available to public reporting services); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.022(a)(12) (“final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases” are “public information”). But, in this case, the appellant included both the MSA and a redacted copy of the OAP in the Appendix to its appellant’s brief without filing that brief under seal or asking us to treat those materials as being under seal.