Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 611.002 (West 2010). We note this Court has already concluded that a doctor’s examination of a person solely for the benefit of a third party, such as to determine the person’s fitness for employment, does not create a physician–patient relationship because the purpose is not to provide treatment for the examinee. Anderson v. City of Dallas, No. 05-04-01449-CV, 2005 WL 1540162, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 1, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also § 611.004(a)(4) (West 2010) (“A professional may disclose confidential information only to a person who has the written consent of the patient . . . .”) (emphasis added). –12– Finally, Cooper argues the orders to report to IAD were memoranda and thus could not serve as the basis for an insubordination charge.