Jose Merlan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 203rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Kennemur, 280 S.W.3d at 313. Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence and can be sufficient alone to establish an accused’s guilt. Id. In cases involving unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, we analyze the sufficiency of the evidence under the rules adopted for determining sufficiency of the evidence in cases of unlawful possession of a controlled substance. See Young v. State, 752 S.W.2d 137, 140 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, pet. ref’d). The term “possession” is defined in the Texas Penal Code as “actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39) (West Supp. 2016). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. Id.§ 6.01(a). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id.§ 6.01(b). The State's evidence, which may be either direct or circumstantial, must establish the accused's connection with the firearm was more than just fortuitous. Greer v. State, 436 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, no pet.).