Christy Allane Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 397th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Rodriguez, 239 S.W.3d at 280. However, the record does not reflect a factual dispute. As stated, Jenkins testified she was concerned for Rodriguez’s safety because Rodriguez was intoxicated. Rodriguez slurred her speech, swayed while standing, had a “strong odor” of alcohol, and stumbled across the apartment complex’s breezeway, almost falling down a flight of stairs. Jenkins’s testimony demonstrated probable cause for Rodriguez’s public intoxication arrest and was undisputed. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.02(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”); Grubbs v.